The Arsenal of your possibilities! Українською in English

tel./fax: + (38 044) 285 07 77
+ (38 044) 285 08 77

About us Structure Our scientific activity Guestbook Contacts Site map
Is it allowed to receive advance payment for goods and services purchased at public expense?
Is it Possible to Get Prepayment for Purchased Goods and Services by the Public Funds? Article 34 of the Law of Ukraine ON PURCHASING GOODS, WORKS AND SERVICES BY PUBLIC FUNDS dated the 22nd of February 2000 regulates the procedure of concluding purchasing agreement. Under Articles 20 and 21of the Law, it is determined that before tendering the Bidder (Tender Participant) shall investigate participation conditions, because the Tender Customer sends or provides the Bidder with bidding (tender) documents within 3 working days after receiving his inquiry on submission required documents. According to the requirements of the Law, bidding documents shall fix the main conditions which will be compulsory included into the purchasing contract or draft purchasing contract. Analyzing the current standard acts on the problem, one may conclude that there isn’t any direct prohibition of 100% prepayment for the purchased goods or services by the public funds. All conditions of payment for goods shall be determined by purchase conditions or tendering during the invitation to tender or they should be given in tendering documentation.
About us Structure Our scientific activity Guestbook Contacts Site map
Контакы Nemirovich-Danchenko str., 14/13,
Kyiv, Ukraine 01133
tel./fax:  + (38 044) 285 07 77
+ (38 044) 285 08 77

E-mail: general@arsenal-lf.com.ua
© law firm «Arsenal», 1996-2018
Розроблено у «White Studio»